• Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2019 Graduates

    • Share:
    February 14, 2020

    Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2019 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

    “I wholeheartedly congratulate each of our graduates on this monumental achievement,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “I look forward to seeing them all excel and SOAR into their futures.”

    For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Destin: Mikhail Maverick Santos

    Fort Walton Beach: Courtney Cason, Caleb Chomer and Kendra Watkins

    Navarre: Melissa Williams

    Niceville: Sidney Miller and Stephanie Mitchell

    Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Crestview: Junice Banks, Julia Byrd, Matthew Chaddock and Jennifer Giacona

    Eglin AFB: Tyler Abbott

    Fort Walton Beach: Onisha Anekwu, Juan Hernandez and Xuyan Peng

    Freeport: Noah Moffeit, Kellie Rushing and Kyle Wyn

    Mary Esther: Carmen Maria Napa Espana

    Niceville: Anna Lyon and Olivia Swan

    Santa Rosa Beach: Lauren McWilliams

    Associate in Science

    Crestview: MaryBeth Schrank and Lisa Thompson

    Mary Esther: Alona Murray

    Navarre: Marianne Peirano

    Bachelor of Applied Science

    Crestview: Andrea Hefner and Jorell Scott

    Bachelor of Science

    Crestview: Megan Stultz

    Shalimar: Angela Marrero

    Graduates earning Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Baker: Clayton Tolbert

    Cabot, Ark.: Kara McShane

    Crestview: Jafar Abedyasin, Kaitlyn Crawford, Zachary Duncan, Amber Elledge, Sterling Harris, Jessica Haynie, Jordan Lavine, Adam Martin, Thitari Newhall and Destany Westlake

    DeFuniak Springs: Michael English

    Destin: Millenia Hairston, Caitlyn Howard and Matthew Woods

    Eglin AFB: Daniel Dulchevsky and Sana Noor

    Fort Walton Beach: Henry Beauchamp, Eric Brown-Fernandez, Angela Fair, Tatum Hackler, Maggie Malcom, Alessandra Mejia, Jeremy Reece, Brenda Reyna, Brayden Rosson, Angel Ruiz, Diandra Soto, Anastasia Stratton and Katelyn Wynn

    Freeport: Kaycee Smith

    Hurlburt Field: Austin Sommars

    Mary Esther: Trista Barton and Jennifer Terry

    Navarre: Corey Carver and Aymen Hasnain

    Niceville: Joshua Banaszak, Mandy Nicometo, Christina Schaefer and Christina Terry

    San Diego, Calif.:  Vitalina Zobenko

    Santa Rosa Beach: Truman Rink and Zsuzsanna Thomas

    Shalimar: Abigail Ritchie

    Spanaway, Wash.: Christopher Dowell

    Valparaiso: Robert Reed

    Associate in Science

    DeFuniak Springs: Cierra Prater

    Destin: Lawrence Farve and Pamella Villas Boas

    Fort Walton Beach: Kevin Klein and Jamieson Ross

    Navarre: Kelly Jones

    Niceville: Marshall Lear and Bonnie Nichols

    Shalimar: Sophia Quesenberry

    Bachelor of Applied Science

    Crestview: Jesseca North

    Niceville: Christina Terry

    Bachelor of Science

    Andalusia, Ala.: Courtney Slaughter

    Crestview: Kaitlyn Crawford and Susan Longman

    Fort Walton Beach: Tana Coleman and Sharon Carpenter

    Shalimar: La Toya Ballard

    Graduates earning Highest Honors

    College Credit Certificate

    Crestview: Tami Ailster, Meagan Perlaky and Kylee West

    Destin: Quincey Hancock and Thomas Thillet

    Fort Walton Beach: Jerome Allen, Jessica Marthis and Carl Richardson

    Freeport: Garrett Rosner and Candis Winston-Grays

    Hurlburt Field: Tiare Balderas

    Niceville: Bonnie Nichols and Payton Watson

    Valparaiso: Tabatha Currington

    Vocational Certificates

    Crestview: Payge Heingarten

    Evansville, Ind.: Corey Faith

    Fort Walton Beach: Jeffrey Duncan and Jason Stewart

    Freeport: Jesus Farias

    Laurel Hill: Evan Jackson

    Milton: Rochelle Cook

    Navarre: Brandon Coplin and Ross Kneen

    Pensacola: Chesney Pernie

    Santa Rosa Beach: Austin Kisner and Austen Walker

    Shalimar: Lindsay Jaehnig

    Graduates earning High Honors

    College Credit Certificates

    Crestview: Debra Rolison and Candie Rush

    Fort Walton Beach: Michael Keefe

    Niceville: Jacob Shuler

    Vocational Certificates

    Milton: Spencer Wickham

    Niceville: Nicholas Russell

    Pace: David Waters

    Pensacola: Asia Jackson and Jimmy Moorer

    Graduates earning Honors

    College Credit Certificates

    Fort Walton Beach: Lacey Ann Ramos

    Santa Rosa Beach: Connor Gunn

    Vocational Certificates

    Fort Walton Beach: Jackson Tona

    Opp, Ala.: Aaron Driggers

    Pensacola: Lynn Butler, Amber Rice and Quintarries Upshaw

    Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

    Associate in Arts

    Baker: Jade Petitt

    Chipley: Kasey King

    Crestview: Amanda Burnett, Hanna Carnley, Elizabeth Connolly, My-Van Dang, Amanda Downing, Kyle Eastman, Aalliyah Edwards, Rhiannon Frizzell, Elijah Hagedorn, Whitney Hankins, Lawson Harsch, Olivia Martinez, Desiree Nichols, Jeremy Ohlinger, Jessica O'Neill, Amy Paffenroth, Naomi Paschel, Connor Rake, Jennifer Robles, Jordan Sutherland, Rebecca Townsend, Valerie Trolian, Matthew Velez, Desiree Wagner, Destiny Ward, Timothy West, Tamiko Williams, Netaya Winston, Michael York and Haiden Zalenski

    DeFuniak Springs: Jon Abell, Cindy Bolden, Aaron Dolan, Jessica Hickingbottom, Tyana Kendall, Brittany Lenton, Melissa Rose, Cheyenne Schipper, Joseph Wilkerson and Ian Wright

    Destin: Masen Bentley, Senna Giles, Samantha Macpike, Rhea Anais Santos, Mariya Trenkina Katrina Tucker and Madison Ward

    Eglin AFB: Heidi Eash

    Fort Walton Beach:  Brittney Barton, Julia Bernier, Bryce Boonrin, Cierra Burlison, Vanessa Callamaras, Adayja Cawthon, Demond Chew, Elizabeth Dodson, Megan Hollington, Daniel Hunter, Ethan Jackson, Dalton Jens, Tyana Jordan, Ched Kibler, Kerri Kriech, Santiago Lampon, Sabrina Lobner, Christina McLoone, Jasmine McNear, Monique Mead, Shannon Musteric, Keshawn Owens, Katherine Pina, Lacy Quinones, Amanda San Nicolas, Audrey Smith, Jordan Thomas, Savannah Watson, Lauren Westover and Isabelle Winants

    Freeport: Tiffany Auer, William Higgins, Ethan McCormick and Nathan Wojtkowiak

    Goose Creek, S.C.:  Jeremiah Brandenstein

    Hurlburt Field: Anthony Ruiz

    Laurel Hill: Alex Jordan

    Mary Esther: Devin Andrews, Caitlin Cook, Joshua Inlander and Mary Short

    Medford, N.J.: Jason Mellein

    Medon, Tenn.: Kyndal Thurmond

    Minot AFB, N.D.: Donal Southwell

    Miramar Beach: Brittaney Christensen, Desiree Diciaula and Amanda Gibson

    Mulvane, Kan.: Aleia Butler

    Navarre: Steve Adams, Trevion Anthony, Jasmine Dismuke, Hannah Gressett, Joseph Martin, Brittany Stites and Ronald Wilson

    Niceville: Charis Allen, Judd Barth, Patricia Becker, Karly Bilderback, Ethan Cornwell, Tylyn Douville, Tryston Garvey, Margaret Goble, Cameron Gossett, Morgan Hicks, Anne Hinze, Daniel Lajeunesse, Anthony Mello, Alec Musser, Jacob Nihill, Ashley Nix, Andrew Pannelli, Jordyn Riley, Zachary Rogers, Emmalee Shackelford, Christopher Thorne, Edmundo Trivino, Victoria Tucker and Aidan Willner

    Panama City: Kalena Brown

    Panama City Beach: McKenna Graham

    Pensacola: Alexander Kuvizin and Evelyn Washington

    Ponce de Leon: Sadie Honeycutt

    Santa Rosa Beach: Zhen Fan, Charlee Hodges, Christopher Kolosky, Karsyn Lamica and Latishia Williamson

    Shalimar: Sean Ferrell and Sydney Gifford

    Thomasville, Ala.: Spencer Smoker

    Valparaiso: Ashley Cox, Megan Davies and Jawon Jackson

    Venice: Mikayla Pratt

    Associate in Science

    Baker: Michelle Ferrara

    Crestview: Stephanie Baker, Tabitha Booher, Amanda Bumpus, Maria Byrd, Lauren Daniels, Dorothy Hansen, Olivia Martinez, Paul Morales, Erica Newman, Grace Patterson, Joshua Springle and Orrin Weiss

    Destin: Christopher Davis

    Eglin AFB: Candace Lamitina

    Fort Walton Beach: Scott Dallas, Joseph Fossett, Michael Keefe and Jhonie Medlin

    Homewood: Venice Sanders

    Joliet, Ill.: Kenneth Simonich

    Livingston, Texas: Melony Malone

    Miramar Beach: Heather Polomski

    Navarre: Alexandra Basenspiler, Alysa Jackson, Rik Sargent, Yanet Teague and Dorothy Wohlford

    Niceville: Nicole Fernan, James Frederick and Christopher Hall

    Orange Park: Brandon Brown

    Santa Rosa Beach: Robert Whitfield

    Shalimar: Alyssa Crimmins and Kristian Wheeless

    Westville: Kaycee Vaughan

    Bachelor of Applied Science

    Baker: Amy Tolar

    Brookhaven, Miss.: Tawanna Ray

    Crestview: Tonya Cannon, Ricky Linthicum, Maria May, Robert Shoemake, Michael Tackett and Belinda Wise

    DeFuniak Springs: Kali Du Toit

    Fort Walton Beach: Blake Hartzog

    Mary Esther: Lee Davis

    Navarre: Jennifer Stutes

    Niceville: Rolland Goodenough, Michael Jordan, Brian Reynolds and Brooke Spires

    Bachelor of Science

    Crestview: Nicole Curling

    DeFuniak Springs: Tyana Kendall and Katelyn King

    Fort Walton Beach: Monica McCraw

    Lynn Haven: Katelyn Parrott

    Niceville: Olivia Fuller and Thomas Hampton

    Pensacola: Evelyn Washington

    College Credit Certificate

    Baker: Michelle Ferrara and Jennifer Talbert

    Crestview: Tami Ailster, Angie Battle, Maria Byrd, Christie Jeter, Paul Morales, Meghan Simme, Carol Simon, Rachael Thompson and Orrin Weiss

    DeFuniak Springs: Shanice Paul

    Eglin AFB: Candace Lamitina

    Florala, Ala.: Richard McDonald

    Fort Walton Beach: Jacqueline Ludy, Justin Bennett, Julia Draughn, Dallas Fleischman, Joseph Fossett, Travis Parris, Emily Payne, Robyn Shipley and Zebadiah Taki

    Livingston, Texas: Melony Malone

    Orange Park: Brandon Brown

    Ponce de Leon: Kimberly Chambers

    Shalimar: Pamela Sherman

    Westville: Rachel Davis and Kaycee Vaughan

    Youngstown, Ohio: Sarah Mezynski

    Vocational Certificates

    Baker: Lane Boone and Justin Jordan

    Crestview: Brittany Henderson, Justin McLendon, Brad Thomas and Casey Wood

    DeFuniak Springs: Sundee Early and Steven Hunter

    Florala, Ala.: Katie Tatum

    Fort Walton Beach: Allan Castillo and Armando Rodriguez

    Freeport: Dylan Estess

    Milton: James Skinner

    Navarre: Christopher Sims and Ricardo Zacarias

    Niceville: Michael Bennett, Jeff Grimes and Alberto Rodriguez

    Pace: Chelsea Mattingly

    Pensacola: Douglas Randall and Yul Tunstall

    Shalimar: Daniel Valenzuela

    Valparaiso: Amanda Mitchell

  • Upcoming Events

  • Featured Partners