• Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2020 Graduates

    • Share:
    March 09, 2021
    Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2020 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

    “Our Raider graduates have shown great perseverance and resilience while completing their degree or credential amidst such unpredictability,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “Congratulations to each and every one of you for attaining your goal!” 

    For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts
    Crestview: Kendall Norman
    Fort Walton Beach: Aaron Edelen
    Miramar Beach: Ireland Thomas
    Niceville: Ariel Sprague
    Navarre: Talia Ambrosio-Earle
    Pensacola: Nathan Farmer
    Shalimar: Grant Oberle
    Springfield, Mo.: David Brake

    Associate in Science
    Baker: Mariah Kelley
    Valparaiso: Dawn Mayhugh
    Bachelor of Science
    Fort Walton Beach: Toby Ratcliffe
    Mary Esther: Janie DeWitt
    Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts
    APO: Iva Keller
    Crestview: Jonathan Chumley, Anna Dorrell and Olivia Shaff
    DeFuniak Springs: Cayson Rawles
    Destin: Quincey Hancock
    Fort Walton Beach: Lornryn Gray and Stetson King
    Freeport: Samantha Vecchione
    Navarre: Trisha Gallimore
    Niceville: Matthew Foil and Linda Lawson
    Santa Rosa Beach: Joshua Revell

    Associate in Science
    Crestview: Sylvester Snell
    DeFuniak Springs: Emily Foreman
    Navarre: Gina Brauner
    Rosemount, Minn.: Paige Larson

    Bachelor of Science
    Destin: Ashley Matyac
    Fort Walton Beach: Christopher Rakas
    Niceville: Lauren Day

    Graduates earning Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts
    Crestview: Ashley Charles, Iolani Hardin, Crista Shepheard, Rachonn Williamson and Regan Wakeland
    Destin: Jason Thurmon
    Fort Walton Beach: Breanna Jensen-Barclay, Isabel Averill and Shelby Jones
    Laurel Hill: George Lane
    Navarre: Heidi Carmichael and Lauren Hoskinson
    Niceville: Ciara Armistead, Jami Norton and Micaela Shelingoski
    Santa Rosa Beach: Grace Liles
    Shalimar: Ryan Garland, Alex Morton and Tiffany Self
    Valparaiso: Hayden Krider

    Associate in Science
    Colorado Springs, Colo.: Bethanie Thill
    Crestview: Cassidy Casey and Noreen Del Rosario
    Mary Esther: Geiselle Lilly
    Navarre: Janine Ferris and Sidnie Kikta
    Shalimar: James Pasour
    Toddville, Iowa: Breanna Mrozek
    Valparaiso: Bryan Rust

    Bachelor of Applied Science
    Crestview: Sonia Scott and Ashley Vinson
    DeFuniak Springs: Jill Zimmerman
    Fort Walton Beach: Viola Kaiser
    Jacksonville Beach: Tyler Shoemaker
    Niceville: Mitchel Carroll

    Bachelor of Science
    Crestview: Breanna Guthrie
    DeFuniak Springs: Savannah Infinger
    Freeport: Latishia Williamson
    Milton: Sharon Bortolin
    Pensacola: Jasmine Davis
    Valparaiso: Christina Walden

    Graduates earning Highest Honors
    Columbus, N.J.: Kozue Heis
    Crestview: Fernando Faust, Lucy Loiocano and Javier Steele
    DeFuniak Springs: Kelby Hagan
    Destin: Brett Rogers, Shelby Serna, Michelle Stewart and Emily Weideman
    Eglin AFB: Lincoln Williams
    Fort Walton Beach: Carina Balsley, Rhiannon Fellure, Sierra Kerry, Dominic Plehn and Cheryl Trapnell
    Freeport: Michael Barron
    Gulf Breeze: Jacob Perry
    Hurlburt Field: Amy Lefemine
    Mary Esther: Cassie Freitas
    Milton: Belicka  Pineda
    Navarre: Justin Kiley
    Niceville: Amy Harner and Andrea Kent
    Odenville, Ala.: Matthew Allen
    Orlando: Zechariah Wolfgramm
    Santa Rosa Beach: Brandon Brown and Jared Sewell
    Shalimar: Riley Dawson, Addison Goldstein and Joshua Preston
    Valparaiso: Dawn Mayhugh

    Graduates earning High Honors
    Crestview: Chase DeSantis and Haven Smith
    Fort Walton Beach: Jacob Kyser
    Mary Esther: Stephanie Couvillon
    Niceville: Donald Duy and Chantel Smith-Warmack
    Pensacola: Derrick Hopkins
    Shalimar: James Pasour and Rene Purugganan
    Valparaiso: Adam Marthis

    Graduates earning Honors
    Crestview: Christian Gemina, Chad Hayes, Sarah Johnson, Gabriel Mason, Judah McDonald, Naomi Paschel and Morgan Pope
    DeFuniak Springs: Jacob Runge and Chelsae Sheets
    Destin: Jake Dever, Nicholas Sanicola and Blake Tums
    Fort Walton Beach: Briana Riley
    Freeport: Corri Autrey
    Milton: Joseph Bettis, Samuel Morris and Justin Venable
    Navarre: Joel Lopez
    Niceville: Jerry Hollingsworth
    Tallahassee: Ashley Overstreet

    Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

    Associate in Arts
    Baker: Wendy Ates and Shelby Fugate
    Benson, N.C.: William Adams
    Castle Rock: Colo.: Sara Valeski
    Clarksville, Tenn.: Kiana Talavera
    Crestview: Conner Adams, Jessica Bray, Derek Cabrillas, Holly Cox, Mikala DuBose, Breana Etheridge, Christena Fennell, Samuel Figueroa, Joey Irelan, Correne Knoll, Hannah Mack, Aniana Monteverde, Olivia Moree, Cordia Nixon, Alyssa Piaget, Amanda Ruiz, Daniel Shepard, Shaina Stanley, Cynthia Stewart, Amber Sticha, Joshua Ward and Angelica Wilson
    DeFuniak Springs: Rahshawn Caldwell, Mehgen Dockery, Mirshai'Nia Moore and Mary Sarson
    Destin: Leah Burkart, Megan Hanna, Abiageal Ketchersid, Maria Julia Teixeira da Silva and Alec Thaxton
    Fort Walton Beach: Sara Anthony, Tyler Bailey, Kachamas Bumrungkorn, Noah Cacho, Keylen Carter, Harmony Evjene, Keshaun Gantt, Whitney Goodhue, Khira Hooker, Isaiah Jones, William Kania, Alexis LaFountain, Kaunta Muse, Janesse Myers, Noah Nadeau, Destin Rebert, Peter Sintes, Bobbie Springston, Mary Sumrall, Destiny Tang and Mallory Tank
    Freeport: Angela Huffmaster, Sydney Olson and Hannah Powell
    Goldsboro, N.C.: Willie Daniels
    Holt: Angela Fisher and Jessica Hall
    Milton: Khalia Freeman
    Miramar Beach: Livia Hughes
    Navarre: Magan Barrett, Toprina Caines, Kalani Christensen and Shannon Huffman
    Niceville: Daniel Barlow, Kendra-Aryn Carver, Shelbi Cooley, Melia Guter, Amanda Hensley, Joshua Jones, Allison LaMay, Isabelle Mickens, Amanda Mitchell, Audrey Oleen, Summer Polcha, Drew Ratcliff, Zaviar Williams, Sydney Wires and Shawn Yost
    Oviedo: Collin Humphrey
    Panama City: Ireen Adams
    Ponce de Leon: Kyle Ealum, Mohamed Elsankary and Paige Howell
    Port St. Lucie: Jasmine McColister
    Santa Rosa Beach: Eva Chauvin, Shelby Dunbar, Jaime Estep, Rachel Heermance, Alexia Parker, Veronica Robles and Logan Viola
    Shalimar: Jenekia Howard and Jonathan Scooler
    Valparaiso: Emily Edge

    Associate in Science
    Albuquerque, N.M.: Alissah Gutierrez
    Clarksville, Tenn.:  Ebone Amaro
    Crestview: Melba Cope, Victoria Feliciano, Jillian Hacker, Alexandria Howe, Jennifer Robles, Debra Rolison, Autumn Rouke, Daniel Shepard, Ashlee Smith and Sheridan Miller
    DeFuniak Springs: Danielle Rollins
    Destin: Jhoely Leonov
    Fort Walton Beach: Brandy Caton, Brittani Cooper, Brooke Crane, Laurie Doughty, Stefan Makarov, Kelly Morrissey and Genevieve Scruggs
    Freeport: Mellissa Lopez
    Hattiesburg, Miss.: Michelle Meza
    Holt: Jessica Hall
    Laurel Hill: Brittany Fahn
    Mary Esther: Jared Griffith and Kristen Jackson
    Milton: Matthew Overturf
    Navarre: Sheryl Larence and Terry Score
    Niceville: Alex Barrera, Zoraida De Jesus, Cameron Gilbert, Rebecca Morrow, Dustin Smith, Sarah Wagner and Francesca Straub
    Panama City: Melanie Glowa
    Pensacola: Krista Williams-Bingham
    San Antonio: Bonnie Vella
    Santa Rosa Beach: Piyakarn Summart
    Sevierville, Tenn.: Joshua Belton
    Shalimar: Curtis Pepe
    Shaw AFB: Katherine Lefevre
    Valparaiso: Catherine Crump

    Bachelor of Applied Science
    Crestview: Francis Breeden
    DeFuniak Springs: Elena Huckabee
    Fort Walton Beach: Clay Crews
    Gainesville: Quinton Anderson
    Mary Esther: Stephanie Hamilton
    Navarre: Alexis Robinson and Tanner Watson
    Niceville: Tyler Tipton and Kaitlyn Walsh
    Tallahassee: Stephanie Brown
    Watersound: Nicholas Quinn

    Bachelor of Applied Science
    Crestview: Francis Breeden
    DeFuniak Springs: Elena Huckabee
    Fort Walton Beach: Clay Crews
    Gainesville: Quinton Anderson
    Mary Esther: Stephanie Hamilton
    Navarre: Alexis Robinson and Tanner Watson
    Niceville: Tyler Tipton and Kaitlyn Walsh
    Tallahassee: Stephanie Brown
    Watersound: Nicholas Quinn

    Bachelor of Science
    Destin: Kaylyn Hromadka
    Niceville: Kelli Sellers
    College Credit and Vocational Certificates
    Crestview: Jay'Veona Morrison and Dalton Murphy
    DeFuniak Springs: Dorsel Graham, Amy Halley and Jonathan Hawkins
    Destin: Norma Luna and Brielle Sands
    Fort Walton Beach: Gabrielle Davis, Nikolas Laws, Charmeshia Thomas, Breanna Turner, Royce Whatley, Case Whitfield and Mallory Wight
    Freeport: James Gober, William Higgins, Jackson Schubert, Daniel Thomas and Fernando Rodriguez
    Mary Esther: Jared Griffith
    Niceville: Michael Gioe, Misty Morris and Linda Townsend
    Pensacola: Tiara Aycox, Kevin Clark and Mareo Thomas
  • Upcoming Events

  • Featured Partners