• Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Spring 2020 Graduates

    • Share:
    June 30, 2020
    Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its spring semester 2020 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

    “Congratulations to all of our Raider Grads on the completion of their degree or credential,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “They have excelled under extreme circumstances, and we wish them the best of luck in their future endeavors.”

    For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

    Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Crestview: Emily Ammons, Julia Bailey, Julianna Cannon, Shaun Dayner, Jae Kim, Matthew Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Frealon Thomas and Emily Wayer

    DeFuniak Springs: Ellise Sorrells

    Destin: Veronika Kostur, Madison Pridgen and Matthew Rusnak

    Fort Walton Beach: Lexi Bobb, Serena Pounders and David Tazhibov

    Freeport: Ryley Curry

    Holt: Zachary Miller

    Hurlburt Field: Dina East

    Miramar Beach: Chance Freytag

    Navarre: Journey Washingtonhigh

    Niceville: Teertho Bhattacharya, Will Carnley, Shelby Cook, Collin McGovern, Ashley Polomsky and Victoria Salvador

    Rosemary Beach: Jada Sumpter

    Santa Rosa Beach: Brooks Babics, Bridger Barrett, Sabrina Bohren, Molly Hubbard, Jaden Joodi, Clay Lawrence, Lily Oliver, Findlay Townsend and Audrey Webb

    Shalimar: Lauren Mai

    Associate in Science

    Crestview: Catherine Perdomo Acosta and Kymberly Lang

    Fort Walton Beach: Jennifer Holovack and Ludmila Ignatiuc

    Inglis: Alyssa Gillooly

    Niceville: Ariel Sprague

    Navarre: Donna Long

    Bachelor of Science

    Crestview: Shana Marks-Henry

    Deerfield Beach: Michael English

    Niceville: Heather Coyro

    Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Addis, La.: Ariana Cipriano

    Crestview: Latonya Billue-West, Robert Buff, Lauren Clark, Sydney Crim, Elizabeth Everett, Juhui Kim, Madalyn Laggett, Rachel Riseden, Isabelle Sallberg, Erika Secrist and Sidney Stoutamire

    DeFuniak Springs: Hailey Ard, Katelyn Gillert, Simone Graham, Joshua Homza and Lillie Kieszek

    Destin: Madison Musco and Mary Ellen Sellers

    Eglin AFB: Maria McCloud and Daniel Neidigk

    Fort Walton Beach: Dorian Eure, Hannah Haney, Darien Hardy, Natalia Light, Christopher Lockett, Caylie Porter, Jaron Rose, Darius Scott and Lauren Sparling

    Freeport: Thomas Lenz, Monica Morgan, Maxwell Post, Emma Shelton and Eleanor Wells

    Georgetown, Ky.: Robert Willhoite

    Kathleen, Ga.: Leyton Pinckney

    Milton: Danielle Muir

    Miramar Beach: Julia Beadle

    Navarre: Jessica Lemley

    Niceville: Noah Bresler, Mary Cary, Andrew Edwards, John Fontejon, Travis Hicks, Bailey Kaufman, Abigail Mallory, Brian Meyer, Alexander Reichel, Samuel Schlenker, Victoria Sherwin and Katherine Weiss

    Pace: Erin Cabe

    Red Bay: Riley Herrington

    Santa Rosa Beach: Jason Beer, Lindsay Chessor, Sophia Ekstrom, Jacob Fazio, Ariana Hasan, Daniel McMahan, Charlotte Noble, Ruth Pearce, Peyton Powell, Tudorita Rudzki and Charles Shipp

    Shalimar: Matthew Zinke

    Valparaiso: Jewel Bobick

    Watersound: Lauren Bakun 

    Associate in Science

    Crestview: Robyn Cameron, Ashlee Larry and Leo Nevell

    Destin: Jessica Baier and Kiana Seabolt

    Fort Walton Beach: Cheryl Trapnell

    Mary Esther: Mariana Codrean

    Niceville: Jami Schultz

    Eglin AFB: Aaron Eichstedt

    Marianna: Kaitlin McLelland

    Shalimar: Jacquelyn Chappell

    Bachelor of Science

    Crestview: Sheila Correa and Matthew Self

    Eglin AFB: Kelsy Keeney

    Freeport: Munkhzul Swanson

    Niceville: Kirstyn Kissam and Lee Mercer

    Palm Coast: Rebecca Miller

    Pensacola: Emily Wixtrom

    Santa Rosa Beach: Charlotte Noble

    Graduates earning Cum Laude

    Associate in Arts

    Baker: Nikki Knox and Mikayla Miller

    Belle Chasse, La.: Brookelyn Sweeney

    Crawfordville: Willow Nixon

    Crestview: Rachael Bell, Ash-leigh Buterbaugh, Catlin Dean, Nathan Ferrell, Sarah Forn, Crislynn Giles, Taylor Haywood, Mason McDermid, Rachel Nusom, Naomi Ozbun, Alison Parkin, Bryce Taylor, Jaeyla Watson, Kaitlyn Williams and Michael Wilson

    DeFuniak Springs: Tanner Abbott, Philip Anderson, Suzette Brazill, Madison Burgess and Olivia Cloud

    Destin: Morgan Chipman, Jessica Keith and Evan Olsen

    Dothan, Ala.: Lauren Rase

    Eglin AFB: Douglas Francois and Samantha Rideout

    Fort Walton Beach: Peter Barys, Bryce Bethea, Adrianne Dickerson, Cheryl Harris, Stephanie Holahan, Kassady Irwin, Kaytlin Jackson, Amanda Lewis, Kristen Lloyd, Vincent Luu, Landon Mathis, Connie McDevitt, Enzo Ouellette, James Pulliam and Ryan Reilly

    Freeport: Coleridge Bishop, Wesley Clark, Malory Lewis, Katelyn Llewellyn, Wendy McCormick, Camden Schjott and Trent Watts
    Guelph, Ontario, Canada: Jacob Kush

    Mary Esther: Meranda Marion, Christina Schneider, David Shipman, Madeline Taylor and Zoe Veitch
    McLean, Va.: Samantha Ball

    Miramar Beach: Cameron Beck, Isabella Ann Carvalho, Mackenzie Marsteller, Carly Nagle and Brandon Williams

    Navarre: Tanya Bottorf, Jacob Clendennen and Amy Perry

    New Port Richey: Ashley Autuori

    Niceville: Noelle Albiero, Noah Bailey, Celeste Blackmon, Jackson Freeman, Anthony Hillen, Kim Jasmin Lechner, Bradley Love, Jake Moss, Thanh Nguyen, Nicolas Nolan, Julia Nolte, Sheppard Plenge, Clayton Smith, Skylar Stahl and Rebekah Sung

    Ponce de Leon: Kyndall Tate

    Santa Rosa Beach: Mackenzie Burgoyne, Jenson Daniel, Lauren Keiser, Lee Lischka, Jonathan Moriarty, Rebekah Revell, Ian Rogers and Kirby Williams

    Shalimar: George Caulfield, Perry Connally, Megan Redd and Brandon Rogers

    Virginia Beach, Va.: Jeffrey Firoved

    Associate in Science

    Crestview: Jacob Collins, Catlin Dean, Nicole Dean, Emily Englmeier and Robyn Moss

    DeFuniak Springs: Suzette Brazill and Zachery Forehand

    Destin: Meghan Griffin and Sarah Poppell

    Fort Walton Beach: Ivey Davis, Gabriella Gonzalez, Laken Harper, Brooke Mascia, Chelsea McDonald, Samantha Renn and MacKenzie Weigand
    Great Lakes, Ill.: Eleanor Fling

    Mary Esther: Madelynn Robichaux

    Mechanicsburg, Pa.: Beck Way

    Niceville: Michelle Tolentino

    Santa Rosa Beach: Sun Conway and Benjamin Hunter

    Shalimar: Helen Dunkerson and Amanda Faulkner

    Bachelor of Science

    Crestview: Nicole Andujar, Hannah Gould, Leslie Helmick, Samantha Pagan and Kristy Stewart

    DeFuniak Springs: Jordan Campbell and Racheal Spence

    Destin: Marissa Waddell

    Fort Walton Beach: James Pulliam

    Mary Esther: Kelsey Baldwin

    Navarre: Samantha Bergstrom, Kevin Huffman and Kayla Smith

    Niceville: Josiah Balthazar, Megan Desjardin and Rebecca Hicks

    Santa Rosa Beach: Mikayla Eddington and Truman Rink

    Shalimar: Kiana Vera

    Graduates earning Highest Honors

    Cincinnati, Ohio: Pamella Villas Boas

    Crestview: Kelley Alexander, Tanner Ferguson, Taylor Joiner, Megan Marquardt, Dalton Murphy, Margie Planas and Catherine Thurman

    DeFuniak Springs: Shaye Ussery

    Destin: Yuliia Hrynchenko, Cody Kilpatrick, Jacky Pan, Brielle Sands and Troy Ward

    Fort Walton Beach: Dominic Plehn and Cheryl Trapnell

    Holt: Aaryn Cooper

    Hurlburt Field: Amy Lefemine

    Marianna: Kaitlin McLelland

    Milton: James Gunn

    Navarre: Donna Flanagan and Sheryl Larence

    Niceville: John Kelly, Jeremy Rennahan, Zack Thompson and Tanner Zant

    Pensacola: Belinda Feagin

    Santa Rosa Beach: Thadeus Dempsey, Cameron Graves and Joshua Mose

    Shalimar: Leilani Funk, William Hancock, James Pasour and Kelly Pehr

    Graduates earning High Honors

    Chipley: Jamison Spencer

    Crestview: Charlotte Countryman and Rachel Williams

    DeFuniak Springs: Taylor Wagner

    Destin: Paul Syverson

    Fort Walton Beach: Wyatt LaPee and Ryan Patterson

    Freeport: Matthew Lovejoy

    Laurel Hill: Jay Box and Matthew Cunningham

    Mary Esther: Kyle Warf

    Milton: Keith Overholt

    Niceville: John Hendricks

    Pace: Tyson Abney

    Pensacola: Rebecca Lewis and Dylan Oursbourn

    Santa Rosa Beach: Matthew Gray

    Shalimar: Leilani Funk

    Titusville: Jennifer Pistel

    Valparaiso: Katharine Strawser-Booth

    Graduates earning Honors

    Brewton, Ala.: Chrishona Weems

    Crestview: Emily Englmeier, Cristal Holder, Christie Jeter, Robert Kennedy and Adam Toole

    DeFuniak Springs: Benjamin Cosson and Martin Rizo

    Destin: Christine Smith

    Eglin AFB: Samuel Branch

    Fort Walton Beach: Passara Chairuck, Anastasia Downum, Daniel Dupuy, Arturo Gasca Vazquez, Paul Hurst, Eric Korber, Abigail Morales, Torin Roper Lewton and Brynn Yates

    Mary Esther: David Crow

    Milton: Gabrean Grundin

    Miramar Beach: David Nguyen

    Navarre: Germania Rojas and Kyle Waseleski

    Niceville: Christopher Dykes, Audrey Force, Gregory Manley, Chenoa Welch, Owen Williams and Katy Lancaster

    Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

    Associate in Arts

    APO: Tiffany Stein

    Baker: Lathem Brown, Kevin Elmore, Abigail Mainor, Tabatha Mathews and Matthew Sulack

    Baton Rouge, La.: Thomas Kay

    Burke, Va.: Zack Beckman

    Casselberry: Braedon Kerley and Brittany Wassman

    Columbus, Ga.: Sirina Unchango

    Crestview: Nelly Adames, Britney Bissereth, Emily Bondi, Gabriel Booker, Amy Bostick, Autiana Boyer, Jaqwandra Bridgewater, Andreia Brito-Wilson, Marissa Butryn, Zachary Conn, Rhaine Dickson, Paige Elliott, Harmon Estes, Haley Evans, Hayleigh Flowers, Alex Fowler, Hailey Gould, Adrianna Green, Bailey Hall, Larry Hall, Spencer Hall, Olivia Harris, Trinity Hoerter, Samuel Howe, Gabrielle Jackson, Amber Jones, Melinda Knoll, Pio Lazo, Victor Leyendecker, Rachel Lohr, Cory Lundy, Holly Maneval, Justin Mooney, Anna Murphy, Brent Mynard, Micah Pinckney, Sierra Planas, Troy Roberts, Mathew Samuolis, Rachel Simon, Ashlee Smith, Caleigh Smith, Chadwick Smith, Rinoa Smith, Scottie Smith, Richard Smithwick, Jornell Snell, Tyrone Thompson, Joni Verrette, Alecea Wells, Autumn White, Ty Williams and Jennifer Zamorski

    DeFuniak Springs: Laura Allison, Jessica Biddle, Freyja Bowden, Ashley Burgess, Hayden Clemmons, BreAnna Corkern, Holly Finlayson, Dalton Harrison, Madison Henry, Lily Herndl, Christina Howell, Caitlyn Johnson, Amber Law, Taylor Martin, Krislynn McLaney, Mercedes McLendon, Rishi Patel, Michael Robertson, Chelsea Smith, Madison Sutton and Mark Wykle

    Destin: Cassidy Berry, Samuel Boutz, William Branham, Brianna Caine, Megan Gage-Shirah, Sherozakhon Ibrohimova, Jordan Johnson, Donald Kirkwood, Robert Leach, Killian Parker, Richard Perez, Tamera Risteter, Oswaldo Sosa Salcedo, Hannah Steece, Jesse Steele, Haylee Tucker and Chase Watkins

    Eglin AFB: Rachel Bendit, Latosha Faust and Lana Vo

    Fort Walton Beach: Evan Anderson, Michael Barton, Andrew Bell, Chazz Black, Calvin Boole, Dakota Caudill, Kansas Cherry, Analicia Coronado, Nicole Ann Dela Rosa, Robert Dizor, Jaclyn Eagan, Kyle French, Kyle Geeting, Ginger Gore, Nikayla Hamburg, Caleb Hammonds, Shannon Hollaway, Tacara Hunt, Johnathen Kammer, Katelynne LaTraille, Anne Love, Declan Masek, Rachel Moloney, Angela Moulton, Amanda Neely, Hannah Robinson, Carissa Shankle, Courtney Smith, Taylor Sparling, Michael Templin, Marcus Thomas and Christina Webbs

    Freeport: Joshua Andrews, Emily Christman, Jaydn Goddin, Aubree Nick, Elena Ratcliff and Felisse Richard

    Gulf Breeze: Alexander Calabro

    Hibbing, Minn.: Haley Hagen

    Hueytown, Ala.: Makiya Giles

    Irwinton, Ga.: Raevan Baker
     
    Jacksonville, Ark.: Casey Kohrs

    Laurel Hill: Katelyn Bialorucki, Alicia Cavaco, Connor Goldsworthy, Hayley Messer and Annabel Slaughter

    Mary Esther: Mark Burch, Gregory Harrington, Annaliese Keenum, Kaylee Peters, Michael Polazzo, Abygail Reynolds, Brandon Simmons, Brittany Simmons and Michael Watson
     
    Milton: Joel Lukens

    Miramar Beach: Adam Barton, Victoria Denbow, Jonathon Elkins, Bailee Moneymaker and Lauren Snodgrass
     
    Navarre: Zhy'Ana Caines, Kayley Geiger, Jessica Guillen, Jose Malaga, Erica McCanna, A'Dajah Swilley, Lynn Tennant, Shervon Thomas and Bonnie Vella
     
    Niceville: Morgan Alford, Kameron Andrews, Taylor Barber, William Basch, Olivia Beales, Grayson Brobeck, Kristin Brognano, Robert Burns, Miranda Camp, Mia Cardenas, Tavi Chick, Ryan Collister, Cole Cooper, Gregory Dedicke, Halle Del Principe, Jonathan Delgado, Casey Easdon, Nathan Fehrenbach, Ethan Fletcher, Brooke Garner, William Hall, Patrick Harrington, Thomas Hart, Ashley Hatfield, Cassandra Heyman, Nathaniel Lloyd, Garrett Loftis, Sophia LoGatto, Dominic Mahoney, Gregory Manley, Dawson Marshall, Lauren Mcdaniel, Dillon Osborn, Justin Phillips, Taylor Pope, Miranda Richeson, Tyler Riggs, Samantha Rivera, Heather Roland, Zachary Rose, Cecelia Ross, Hannah Ross, Shelby Smith, Kaeori Stone, Emma Suydan, Madisson Thompson, Alexis White, Alicea Wilken, Nathaniel Willard, Sinconia Wilson, Gabriel Zamora and Barbara Zofkie
     
    Paxton: Victoria Lovelady

    Rosemary Beach: Addison Geoghagan

    Santa Rosa Beach: Kaitlyn Arnette, Calum Aronson, Destiny Bright, Merileigh Camaret, Connor Ellis, Dylan Garner, Grace Garringer, Michael Helton, Jacqueline Kellison, Zane King-Williamson, Ashleigh Kirkland, Gavin Morris, Michael Nemecek, Hannah Norton, Imygyn Opferbeck, Brianne Resor, Skyler Richard and Savannah Wisen
    Shalimar: Brianna Bland, Jaime Brake, Gavin Merlo, Alexis Moore, Jared Nielson, Megan Pastorius, Kevin Royce, Katie Schenck, Anna Sellers, Melissa Spell, Ian Theriault and Terrell Wills

    Tampa: Justice Thompson

    Valdosta, Ga.: Amanda Fruth

    Valley, Ala.: Stephen Moore

    Valparaiso: Abigail Atwell, Asa Burns, Jarred Heath, Van Jackson and Chelsea Shaffer

    Yuma, Ariz.: Sydney Meyer

    Associate in Science
     
    Baker: Kaylen Rainey

    Chipley: Loretta Latham

    Crestview: Tami Ailster, Christopher Byrd, Matthew Douglas, Kimberly Elliott, Jacquelyn Fenwick, Savannah Gahagan, Louis Luna, Amanda Poston, Deborah Smith and Daniel Solis
     
    DeFuniak Springs: Hannah Finney

    Destin: Miranda DiBeneditto, Olivia Heyse and Ashly Miller
     
    Eglin AFB: Anna Kamps

    Fort Walton Beach: Julia Draughn, Dallas Fleischman, Danielle Fulgham, Margaret Goble, Clara Godwin, Paul Hurst, Eric Korber, Dominique Miller, Rose Sconiers, Lauren Starks, Ciara Torres, Danielle Woollis and Brynn Yates

    Freeport: Alivia Villareal

    Hurlburt Field: Sue Schmidt

    Mary Esther: Brooke Callander and Haley Thomas
    Navarre: Jewelyn Sonderman

    Niceville: Sarah Augustin, Candice Jackson-Montague, Jasmine Knox, Patrick Morrow, Jacob Shuler, Layla Tarpley and Owen Williams

    Ponce de Leon: Kimberly Chambers

    Santa Rosa Beach: Matthew Gray

    Shalimar: Paul Dias, Leilani Funk and Jordan Ray

    Valparaiso: Katharine Strawser-Booth and Mahogany Tyus

    Vancouver, Wash.: Kale Parks

    Bachelor of Science

    APO: Stacy Montgomery

    Baker: Morgan Stalnaker and Stacey Tew

    Chipley: Kasey King

    Crestview: Vivica Aaron, Susan Atkins, Britney Bissereth, Lauren Dalton, Holly Hoyt and Sun Wook Kim

    DeFuniak Springs: Jessica Biddle

    Destin: Megan Gage-Shirah, Rachel LaMotte and Rebekah McEvoy

    Fort Walton Beach: Jennifer Becerra, Joseph Bromley, Aaron Bruton, Elisabeth Curtis, Carie Santos-Ruiz, Eddie Taylor, Catherine Williams and Sabrina Wimsatt

    Freeport: Lauren Christensen and Rose Martin

    Gulf Breeze: Brian Duke

    Jacksonville, Ark.: Casey Kohrs

    Kissimmee: Shaveeta Gadson

    Laurel Hill: Ashley Welch

    Margate: Khrysttel Figueroa

    Mary Esther: Sandra Pearson

    Navarre: Steve Adams, Nicholas Smith, Sara Valentyne and Isic Williams

    Niceville: Thomas Berrigan, Alexis Bucy, Lily-Anne Dannelly, Jonathan Delgado, Tara Nicholson, Jeremy Pepper, Shelby Smith, Peereya Suepukdee, Summer Wagner and Cory Williams

    Panama City Beach: Morgan Mullis

    Shalimar: Jennifer Maloy and Jessica McClung

    Valparaiso: Bradley Smith

    College Credit and Vocational Certificates

    Baker: Sheena Faircloth

    Crestview: Emily Englmeier, Jennifer Kilgore, Tyler Lindquist, Daniel Solis, Brad Thomas and William Wells

    DeFuniak Springs: Doria Andersen and Koleman Truett

    Destin: Saul Zarate

    Eglin AFB: Xavier Moorer

    Fort Walton Beach: Tina Fossett, Latasha Kelley, Eric Korber, Dominique Miller, Ciara Torres, Amy White and Brynn Yates

    Greenwood: Artravious Watson

    Mary Esther: Ryan Seebeck

    Milton: Sharon Bortolin, James Messer and Crystalyn Sanders

    Navarre: Sheryl Larence and Pete Quarker

    Niceville: Sarah Augustin, Jasmine Knox, Kendrick Peoples and Alberto Rodriguez

    Pensacola: Livveun Snow

    Shalimar: Leilani Funk and Daniel Valenzuela

    Vancouver, Wash.: Kale Parks

    Westville: Colten Short
  • Upcoming Events

  • Featured Partners